Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

4-Time State Placer

Vincent Santaniello
8th - 2018
3rd - 2019
2nd - 2020
1st - 2021

 
3-Time State Placers
 

Vinnie Santaniello
4th - 1988
4th - 1989
2nd - 1990

Todd Palmisano
3rd - 1993
3rd - 1994
2nd - 1995

Nick Angen
1st - 1994
5th - 1995
1st - 1996

Rob Jimenez
3rd - 1999
7th/8th - 2000
5th - 2001

Mike Morales
4th - 2008
1st - 2009
2nd - 2010


 

 

YearSTATE CHAMPIONWgt.
2021Evan Tallmadge113
2021Anthony Santaniello120
2021Vincent Santaniello126
2021David SzubaHwt
2015Alec Donovan145
2009Mike Morales130
2009Steve Santos152
1996Nick Angen125
1994Nick Angen125
1994Steve Bruscino189
1986Bob Martin171
   
Year2nd PlaceWgt.
2020Anthony Santaniello106
2020Vincent Santaniello120
2020David Szuba195
2015Gianni Ghione113
2015Cliff Ruggiero160
2015Nick RiveraHwt
2010Mike Morales135
2008Steve Santos145
1995Todd Palmisano160
1990Vinnie Santaniello125
   
Year3rd PlaceWgt.
2019Vincent Santaniello113
2017Gianni Ghione132
2007Karon Reid130
2002Dave Rogers135
1999Rob Jimenez112
1995Ray DiMartino151
1994Todd Palmisano152
1994Jim Hogan160
1993Todd Palmisano152
1990Vin Dallicardillo189
1989Tony Roselli130
1985Bob Martin171
   
Year4th PlaceWgt.
2020Joe Colon182
2016Gianni Ghione120
2013Matt Moore195
2008Mike Morales119
2002Brett Jankos189
1999Nick Catone160
1989Vin Santaniello125
1988Vin Santaniello112
1986Dean Albanese159
1984Art Laborte130
   
Year5th PlaceWgt.
2014Nick Costa182
2002Marc Rosenfeld125
2001Rob Jimenez140
2000Marc Rosenfeld130
1995Nick Angen134
1993Steve Bruscino189
1990Jody Scott152
1989Jason Harold135
   
Year6th PlaceWgt.
2014Tyler Poling220
2013Tyler Richardson170
2012Joe Ghione106
2011Joe Ghione103
2003Drew Duddy140
   
Year7th PlaceWgt.
2014Alec Donovan145
2013Nick Costa182
2012Matt Moore195
2008Karon Reid140
2004John Barrett145
   
Year8th PlaceWgt.
2018Vincent Santaniello106
2005Dave Kiley152
   
Year7th/8th PlaceWgt.
2001Brett Jankos171
2000Rob Jimenez112
1999Bill Palmisano189
1997Adam Jankos215
1991Eric Paugh130
1991Brian Martin160
1990Brian Martin160
1989Tony Laborte140
1987Tony Nash102
1986Pete Bonilla142
1984Bill Scott171
1983Bill Scott171
   

 

Note: 7th/8th Place Finishers were not recognized as State Medal Winners until 1998.

 


2009 State Champions: Mike Morales & Steve Santos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Martin
1986 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Vito Luppino
(Madison)
won by dec. 8-3

Quarterfinals
Tom Nevadomski
(Pemberton)
won by fall 0:39

Semifinals
Harold Rogers
(St. James)
won by major 13-4

Finals
Pete Brandt
(Paulsboro)
won by major 12-4


Final Record: 31-3

Nick Angen
1994 State Champion

Prelims
Alan Klein
(Bound Brook)
won by major 17-4

Pre-Quarters
Eugene Lezark
(East Brunswick)
won by dec. 6-4 (OT)

Quartefinals
Brett Tullo
(Pinelands)
won by dec. 6-4 (OT)

Semifinals
Justin Hurst
(Lenape)
won by dec. 9-2

Finals
Mark Piotorwsky
(Jefferson)
won by dec. 7-5

Final Record: 30-2

Steve Bruscino
1994 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Sean Daly
(East Brunswick)
won by dec. 8-3

Quarterfinals
Chris Federici
(NV Demarest)
won by dec. 2-1

Semifinals
James Jenkins
(Oakcrest)
won by dec. 6-5

Finals
Joe Klein
(Eastern)
won by dec. 10-8

Final Record: 23-3

Nick Angen
1996 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
John Brienza
(Voorhees)
won by major 11-3

Quarterfinals
Mike Jeffry
(North Hunterdon)
won by major 12-4

Semifinals
Kevin Van Brill
(Clearview)
won by major 14-3

Finals
Kimo Geter
(Elizabeth)
won by fall 1:15

Final Record: 33-3

Mike Morales
2009 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Mike Pysniak
(Bishop Ahr)
won by tech. 20-5

Quarterfinals
John Barnes
(Westfield)
won by dec. 5-1

Semifinals
Anthony Curcio
(Washington Twp)
won by dec. 14-10

Finals
Jordan Beverly
(Pt. Boro)
won by dec. 5-4

Final Record: 40-2

Steve Santos
2009 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Ray Dungee
(Morristown)
won by fall 1:50

Quarterfinals
Jerry Somma
(Hunterdon Central)
won by dec. 8-1

Semifinals
Justin Pencook
(Cinnaminson)
won by major 3:44

Finals
Ramon Santiago
(Sayrveille)
won by dec. 8-4

Final Record: 43-0

Alec Donovan
2015 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Kyle Cochran
(Paramus)
won by maj. 12-3

Quarterfinals
Travis Vasquez
(Delbarton)
won by fall 5:30

Semifinals
Jason Gaccione
(High Point)
won by dec. 3-2

Finals
Stephan Glasgow
(Bound Brook)
won by dec. 1-0

Final Record: 38-1

Evan Tallmadge
2021State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Ryan Hartung
(New Milford)
won by fall 2:53

Quarterfinals
Alex Nini
(CBA)
won by major 9-1

Semifinals
Ryan Ford
(Bergen Catholic)
won by dec. 9-2

Finals
Conor Collins
(Southern)
won by dec. 8-7 (TB1)

Final Record: 16-0

Anthony Santaniello
2021State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Brett Blaess
(Jackson Memorial)
won by fall 2:46

Quarterfinals
Garrett Totten
(CBA)
won by major 9-1

Semifinals
Joe Manno
(St Joseph's - Montvale)

won by major 12-0

Finals
Evan Mougalian
(Kinnelon)
won by dec. 4-2

Final Record: 15-0

Vincent Santaniello
2021State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Phil Stolfa
(Red Bank)
won by major 10-0

Quarterfinals
Mike Tandurella
(Don Bosco)
won by dec. 5-1

Semifinals
Brady Conlin
(Washington Twp)
won by dec. 2-0

Finals
Joseph Cangro
(Bergen Catholic)
won by dec. 6-1

Final Record: 15-0

David Szuba
2021 State Champion

Pre-Quarters
Jacob Clark
(Cinnaminson)
won by pin 0:59

Quarterfinals
Tyler McCatharn
(Warren Hills)
won by major 12-0

Semifinals
Joseph Abill
(Clifton)
won by pin 0:56

Finals
John O'Donnell
(TR North)
won by fall 1:15

Final Record: 15-1