Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

 

Group 2 Champions

2008, 2009, 2010

 

State Sectional Champions

2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2018

 

District Team Champions

1965, 1966, 1973, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

 

Shore Conference Tournament Champions

2008, 2009, 2010

 

Division Champions

B-North: 1980 (Co), 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996 (Tri), 1997, 2003, 2007 (Tri), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013 (Tri), 2014, 2015, 2018

"A" Division: 1973

Red Division: 1978

 

 

 

 

2008 Group 2 Final

Long Branch  30 - 
Brearley  27


Hwt: Washington (LB) d. Dilts  7-2
103: Madonia (B) p. Eggie  1:59
112: Ries (B) md. Quijano  12-4
119: Knapp (B) tf. Festejo  19-3
125: Cornell (LB) d. Geoghegan  6-4 (OT)
130: Stathum (LB) tf. Luna  21-5
135: Lospinoso (B) d. Clarke  2-1 (3OT)
140: Cornell (LB) md. Geoghegan  10-2
145: Robertson (LB) d. Loffa  6-5
152: Balina (LB) d. Margolin  5-3 (OT)
160: Visicaro (LB) d. Taramov  10-8
171: Brown (LB) p. Taramov  5:37
189: Elshiekh (B) d. George  4-0
215: Boyden (B) by forfeit

 

2009 Group 2 Final

Long Branch  31 - 
Brearley  24

152: Jon Robertson (LB) tf. Brian Gilligan  16-0
160: Umar Taramov (B) md. Andrew Balina  13-4
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Khasan Taramov  9-4
189: Omar Akel (LB) d. Khusen Taramov  5-0
215: Billy George (LB) md. Travis Dilts  11-3
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) p. Jeff Viglone  1:17
103: Anthony Madonia (B) d. Matt Eggie  3-2
112: N. Lospinoso (B) md. Dennis Hernandez 11-2
119: Dan Ries (B) md. Jamie Quijano  16-2
125: Scott Festejo (LB) md. Allen Phillips  13-4
130: Kenny Knapp (B) d. Andrew Cornell  5-0
135: Joe Lospinoso (B) by forfeit
140: Justin Clarke (LB) d. Devin Gheoghegan
145: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Dillon Geoghegan

 

2010 Group 2 Final

Long Branch  37 - 
West Deptford  29

171: Omar Akel (LB) p. Rory Bonner  3:51
189: James Owens (WD) md. Paul Tracey  14-2
215: Billy George (LB) p. Frankie Willerton  2:42
Hwt: Mike Pacitti (WD) d. Jim Parnell  3-2
103: Tyler Kaminski (WD) d. Andrew Vieira  7-1
112: Evan Zuzulock (WD) d. Nick George  3-2 (3OT)
119: Dave Parker (WD) d. Tom Ging  6-5
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Christian Terinoni  :15
130: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Donald Dennis  4-3
135: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Drew Spector  8-2
140: Luis Filipe (LB) tf.  Sean Bonner  21-4
145: Nick Iraldi (WD) d. Jake George  8-3
152: Doug Cornell (LB) md. James Shields  16-4
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Dan Eckley